REGENT FIRE CONSULTANTS LTD UK & IRELAND PRIVACY POLICY

The website is operated by Regent Fire Consultants Limited. To establish protection in relation to personal data, Regent Fire Consultants Limited has implemented a privacy policy that incorporates privacy principles that support compliance with applicable privacy laws and associated regulations.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information Regent Fire Consultants Limited collect through this website as well as to other information we may collect in the course of our business. Regent Fire Consultants Limited will determine the purposes and means of processing personal data provided to, collected by or for, or processed in connection with the services we provide. As an anonymous visitor to our website, the collection, use and sharing of personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and any subsequent updates.


This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information relating to Regent Fire Consultants Limited’s employees/Associate Consultants.


WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We will collect the following categories of personal data from you:

  • Personal Identification Data: Name, surname or identifier.
  • Contact Data: Email address, telephone numbers and billing address.
  • Technical Data: Location Data and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and cookie identifiers.
  • Financial Data: Payment card and bank account data.

HOW DO WE COLLECT DATA?

Your personal data will be collected in several ways, including:

  • When you provide our company with information to enquire about the services our company offers
  • Through our provision of services to the organisation you represent
  • Using personal data in the public domain
  • We may collect data from our clients, advisers and consultants
  • When you provide our company with information using Regent Fire Consultants’ website online forms

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Regent Fire Consultants Limited uses the personal data we collect from you so that we can:

  • Carry out the services we supply to you
  • Provide you with requested information on our business and services
  • Build a relationship with you for the purpose of doing business together
  • Comply with all applicable legal obligations

We may use your personal data for professional and legal obligations, for example, data that is passed onto Courts, Bailiffs and High Court enforcement officers in line with collecting outstanding debt that is owed to us. Where we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for doing so.


WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

We may disclose your information to any of our employees, Associate Consultants, subcontractors or associated companies as reasonably necessary to provide you with our service or procure your services. We do not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties. Other than as when required by law, or as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your permission.


WHERE WILL YOUR DATA BE STORED?

Any information gathered through the contact form whether this be from Ireland or the UK will be stored in the UK. If you do not consent to your information being stored in this way, please use the ‘opt out’ option on the website. If you have any questions regarding this, please contact us on info@regentfire.co.uk.


DATA WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

We also collect data indirectly through the use of cookies, website analytics and through social media. Data may also be collected and stored based on your interaction and behaviour with our website and email communications.


SECURITY

Regent Fire Consultants Limited will take reasonable organisational and technical precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of the personal data you provide which is under our control. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide us is secure. We have therefore implemented safeguarding procedures to prevent unauthorised access to our systems. These procedures include but are not limited to: using password protected systems and implementing managerial procedures to secure the data we collect. Whilst we endeavour to protect your personally identifiable information and privacy, please be aware that no technology, data transmission or system is guaranteed or warranted fully secure.


USING OUR WEBSITE

When visiting www.regentfireconsultants.com, we will collect personal data when the online customer support form is completed and submitted by you. The personal data we capture from the online form will allow us to use the information for the following purposes:

  • Dealing with enquires and/or concerns
  • Marketing our services and people to you.
  • Understanding our visitors interact on this website

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW TO MANAGE THEM?

Cookies are different text files that are located on your device and stored in your browser in order to capture internet log information and visitor behaviour data. You can set your browser to reject the use of cookies and in addition, remove those cookies that are already saved on your browser. Our website uses the following types of cookies:

  • Google Analytic cookies
  • Notice cookies

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil any accounting or legal requirements and for the purposes we originally collected it for in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and Article 5(1) (e) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We will retain financial information for a period of 7 years and personal data including: Identity, transaction data and contact information for a period of 6 years.


YOUR CONSENT

By providing or submitting your personal information to us, you consent to the use of that information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.


YOUR DATA PROTECTION

We would like to make you aware of your data protection rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. Every data subject/user is permitted to enforce the following rights:

  • The right to be informed – You have the right to be informed of any processing activities that involve your personal information. This information is provided to you in this Data Privacy Notice.
  • The right of access – You have the right to request copies of personal data that we hold on file for you (any request may be subject to an administration fee if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.)
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal data.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right in the circumstances listed under Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation, to request the erasure of your personal data.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to ask for the restriction or suppression of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to reuse and acquire your personal data for your own purpose.
  • The right to object – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – At present, Regent Fire Consultants Limited do not use a system which involves automated decision making; therefore, this right presently does not relate to any of our processing activities.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this policy or wish to contact us in regards to your personal data, please direct all correspondence to:

Operations Manager

Regent Fire Consultants Limited

288 Oxford Road

Gomersal

Cleckheaton

West Yorkshire

BD19 4PY

E: info@regentfire.co.uk


CONTACT OF APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you feel that we have not addressed your concern satisfactorily and wish to make a complaint, the appropriate authority is the Information Commissioners Office (UK) and the Data Protection Commission (Ireland).


REVISION TO THIS POLICY

We may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective from the time the policy changes.